Wrapping text with square brackets  SOLVED

User-to-User discussion about the PhraseExpress macro programming.
Post Reply
Savoir
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Jul 20, 09:54

Wrapping text with square brackets

Post by Savoir » 28 Jul 20, 10:01

Hello everyone,

I've read through the available docs but still cannot figure out how to do the following simple thing: how to wrap a phrase into square brackets, i.e. convert some text into [[some text]] by selecting in and then entering autotext (alternatively by pressing hotkeys).

Thanks in advance.

low
Posts: 44
Joined: 21 Jul 15, 07:37

Post by low » 28 Jul 20, 11:28

Hi Savoir,

try

Code: Select all

{#clipboard -copy}[[{#insertclipboard}]]
and assign a hotkey.

Select the text and press the hotkey.

Savoir
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Jul 20, 09:54

Post by Savoir » 03 Aug 20, 15:12

Thank you! Any chance to do that without a hotkey, say, by typing [[?

Peter Stotz
PhraseExpress Expert
Posts: 914
Joined: 27 Feb 08, 15:07

Post by Peter Stotz » 09 Aug 20, 17:54

@Savoir
you could use something like this:

Autotext e.g.: [[
Phrase content:
[[{#trim {#input -head Input text or take it from clipboard: -def some text -single -required}}]]

Workflow:
1. Optional: Mark and copy one or more text snippets with CTRL+C to the clipboard
2. Execute the macro program with autotext [[
3. Input text or take it from clipboard (see the picture)
.
Input fom the clipbord.jpg
Peter
Windows 10 - PhraseExpress v15.0.60-Beta
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Savoir
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Jul 20, 09:54

Post by Savoir » 13 Aug 20, 12:56

@Peter Stotz, thank you!

That however complicates things even more. I realized I can't produce what I need except when using en-US keyboard layout, since it has square brackets on it. If I use other languages, it doesn't allow for direct input of square brackets since those buttons are occupied by other letters that are used extensively and cannot be utilized as autotext.

rkychu
PhraseExpress Expert
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Feb 09, 06:57

Post by rkychu » 17 Aug 20, 03:12

This is how I do it, see if that works for you

{#clipboard -copy}[{#clipboard -paste}]

define your autotext the way you like it.

Post Reply